Privacy Statement

Hygge Privacy Policy and Internet Collection Notice

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 2019 

1. Hygge is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act, 1988 and the associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). 

Application of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs to Hygge)

2. As a Not-for-Profit Charitable company, Hygge has chosen to be bound by the APPs as a consequence of the fact that it derives a benefit, service or advantage by the collection or disclosure of information and opinions about individuals whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained.

3. Hygge will not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of its functions or activities. 

4. Hygge’s designated Privacy Officer is:

  • Name: Iain Shields
  • Email: iain.shields@hyggecommunitylife.org.au
  • Telephone: (+61) 400 548430

5. Hygge, through its Privacy Officer, is happy to provide further details as to the extent to which it is required to comply with the APPs should any person wish. Alternatively, further details of the obligations imposed upon organisations under Australia’s privacy laws can be obtained directly from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC and Commissioner) or by reference to the APPs and the Commissioner’s associated guidelines at oaic.gov.au

The types of information held by Hygge

6. The type of personal information held by Hygge includes the following: 

  • names, email addresses, other contact details, residential and business mail addresses, the content of correspondence with Hygge (including emails, facsimiles and postal mail), gender information, occupation details, nature of any enquiry details of properties and other personal information provided to Hygge by individuals, Hygge’s members, or Hygge’s service providers in acquiring, using or subscribing to Hygge’s services;
  • financial information such as information provided when applying for Hygge services and credit arrangements including, but not limited to, credit card/banking details;
  • information collected by Hygge from visitors to its internet sites including, but not limited to, information provided when registering to use that website and details provided as part of any surveys, competitions and registrations conducted by Hygge.
  • databases of values, rentals and features of properties and/or businesses (including, but not limited to photographs and video images) constructed or maintained as part of the past, present or future provision of the services of homehub.org.au;
  • details of the behaviour of users on Hygge’s internet sites including, but not limited to, information on homehub.aorg.au accessed by users (including, but not limited to, details of properties and other content displayed on homehub.org.au) IP addresses (not server addresses), previous sites visited, sites visited from Hygge’s websites, type of browsers used, nature of electronic devices used, internet pages accessed, cookies and location information;
  • information collected by Hygge from Hygge social media sites including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn;
  • information collected in relation to applications for Hygge membership and subscription, the continuation of membership of Hygge and/or the use of Hygge services;
  • information collected from members of the public in connection with consumer enquiries relating to housing matters, in connection with complaints and arbitrations relating to Hygge members and in connection with details relating to property transactions;
  • information collected from persons employed by Hygge as part of everyday business including attending meetings, events, training and functions;

Ways in which Hygge collects personal information

7. Hygge collects personal information: 

  • from individuals, businesses and government entities;
  • from users of Hygge’s services or, alternatively, from potential users of those services;
  • from Hygge members and subscribers who provide Hygge with information for the purposes of using homehub.com and other services provided by Hygge, including information pertaining to properties and the leasing of those properties by individuals;
  • through Hygge’s internet and social media sites;
  • through publicly available information services (e.g. telephone white pages, internet records);
  • when Hygge is required to collect the information by virtue of legal or regulatory requirements;
  • when individuals participate in surveys, competitions and registrations conducted by Hygge including, but not limited to, surveys relating to the quality of Hygge’s services provided and surveys relating to housing matters;
  • from databases kept by third party providers of services to Hygge and/or its members and subscribers including, but not limited to, community housing providers, government agencies and Landgate;
  • from organisations and individuals who use Hygge’s services;
  • from persons attending meetings, events, training and functions;

The primary purpose for which Hygge holds information

8. Hygge holds the information referred to above for the purpose of enabling it to conduct the services that it provides to its members, subscribers and the public, to enable it to market the provision of those services and to enable it to conduct its business. 

In particular, Hygge holds information: 

  • to enable it to service the interests of its members and subscribers and provide membership and subscription services;
  • to provide information and services to the public with respect to housing and community matters;
  • to provide timely and relevant links to consumer protection and community services where deemed by Hygge as reasonable and proportionate e.g. ER Connect and accessing emergency relief services across WA;
  • to provide internet services and maintain Hygge’s internet and social media sites;
  • to assist Hygge subscribers in the leasing of properties;
  • to assist Hygge and its members and subscribers with marketing the services of Hygge and its members and its subscribers;
  • to enable Hygge to inform its members, subscribers and the public of additional information or services supplied by Hygge and its members that may be of interest to them;
  • to provide personal information to Hygge’s contractors, who provide Hygge with services to assist Hygge with conducting its business;
  • to provide personal information (such as information relating to the leasing of properties on homehub.org.au) to users of the homehub.org.au internet site for the marketing of properties and the provision of statistical and/or de-identified data with respect to those properties i.e. matching de-identified data for individual housing needs and housing attributes;
  • to provide personal information (such as information relating to the leasing of properties) to third parties for the purposes of reviewing and understanding Hygge’s services including, but not limited to, entities that provide web development and management services, housing and community services, peak body services, government agencies and academic institutions providing research and evaluation;
  • to enable Hygge and its third party contractors the ability to provide services to subscribers and members based on data that contains details of information on homehub.org.au accessed by users (including, but not limited to, details of properties and other content displayed on homehub.org.au) so as to enable Hygge and its third party contractors to provide remarketing services to members and subscribers (for example, to enable advertisements to appear on other websites that are aimed at individual users based on information those users have previously accessed on homehub.org.au);
  • to enable Hygge to efficiently manage its business;
  • to enable Hygge to collate data for research and statistical purposes;
  • Hygge does not sell personal information to third parties.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

9. Hygge may disclose personal information to overseas recipients (eg data storage services), when that disclosure is consistent with the purpose(s) set out above.

10. The countries associated with the overseas recipients are, potentially, as follows: United States of America, Europe, Singapore and other Asian countries. 

Right to gain access to personal information held by Hygge and its complaints handling processes

11. Information that is stored by Hygge about an individual is stored in a reasonable state of security. 

12. Pursuant to the APPs, persons have certain rights to obtain access to personal information held by Hygge with respect to that individual. Subject to the relevant exemptions contained in the APPs and subject to an individual providing sufficient proof of his or her identity, Hygge will provide access to information that it holds relating to an individual. Hygge reserves the right to charge a fee for the provision of this information based on the administrative cost of supplying the information requested. Further details as to these costs and the ability to access information held by us can be obtained by contacting Hygge’s Privacy Officer. 

13. Hygge requests, for the purposes of clarity, that any requests for access to personal information be made in writing addressed to Hygge’s Privacy Officer. 

14. Hygge will generally provide access to information by providing to the individual concerned copies of relevant documents. Where, for reasons of volume or otherwise, providing copies of documents is not practical, Hygge will make arrangements for the individual concerned to attend at its offices to carry out a physical inspection. 

15. Wherever possible, Hygge will provide copies of documents or access to the information that it holds with respect to an individual within 14 days of the receipt of the relevant request. In the case of more complex requests Hygge will endeavour to provide access to the information within a period of 30 days. 

16. If individuals believe that information held relating to them is incorrect they are entitled to request, by contacting Hygge’s Privacy Officer, that Hygge corrects that information. 

17. Should Hygge believe that it is entitled to refuse a request to access information or to make corrections it will provide written reasons for that decision. 

18. If an individual is dissatisfied with the manner in which Hygge deals with personal information or should an individual wish to make a complaint regarding Hygge’s compliance with privacy laws, please contact Hygge’s Privacy Officer in writing. 

Further information

19. Should any person wish to obtain further information with respect to the type of personal information Hygge holds, the purposes for which Hygge uses that information and/or the way in which Hygge manages that information, please contact Hygge’s Privacy Officer at the contact details set out above. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

20. This document sets out Hygge’s current privacy policy. This policy will be reviewed from time to time and will be maintained in an up-to-date form. Any changes to this policy will be posted on the relevant section of Hygge’s website. 

Hygge collection notice for use on its internet site

(AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES COLLECTION NOTICE) 

Last updated: May 2019 

1. The notice is provided to you pursuant to the obligations placed upon Hygge and other organisations by the Privacy Act, 1988, and the associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). 

2. It is important that readers of this statement note that Hygge may change its collection notices from time to time as part of our commitment to ensuring that it complies with all of its obligations under the APPs. Persons who access this Hygge internet site are urged to check to see whether we have amended our collection notices by returning to this site from time to time. To assist in this process, the date of the last update to this collection notice is recorded at the top of this statement. 

The fact and circumstances of information collection

3. Hygge collects information in the following circumstances: 

  • from individuals, businesses and government entities;
  • from Hygge individuals, members and subscribers who provide Hygge with information for the purposes of using homehub.org.au and other services provided by Hygge, including information pertaining to properties and the leasing of those properties by individuals;
  • from users of Hygge’s services or, alternatively, from potential users of those services including, but not limited to, data from persons who access the homehub.org.au website;
  • through Hygge’s internet and social media sites;
  • through publicly available information services (eg telephone white pages, internet records);
  • when Hygge is required to collect the information by virtue of legal or regulatory requirements;
  • when individuals participate in surveys, competitions and registrations conducted by Hygge including, but not limited to, surveys relating to the quality of Hygge’s services provided and surveys relating to housing matters;
  • from databases kept by third party providers of services to Hygge and/or its members and subscribers including, but not limited to, community housing providers, government agencies and Landgate;
  • from organisations and individuals who use Hygge’s services;
  • from persons attending meetings, events, training and functions;

Legal requirements to collect information

4. Hygge may, from time to time, be required to collect information as a consequence of legal requirements upon it to collect information. Examples of these requirements include information that Hygge is obliged to collect under the Associations Incorporation Act, 2015. 

5. Further information regarding these obligations can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details set out below. 

Purposes for which information collected

6. Hygge collects information on its internet site and elsewhere for the following purposes: 

  • to enable it to service the interests of its members and subscribers including providing membership and subscription services;
  • to provide information and services to the public with respect to housing and other community services;
  • to provide timely and relevant links to consumer protection and community services where deemed by Hygge as reasonable and proportionate e.g. ER Connect and accessing emergency relief services across WA;
  • to provide internet services and maintain Hygge’s internet and social media sites;
  • to assist Hygge members, subscribers and the public in the leasing of properties;
  • to assist Hygge and its members with marketing the services of Hygge, its subscribers and its members;
  • to enable Hygge to inform its members, subscribers and the public of additional information or services supplied by Hygge and its members that may be of interest to them;
  • to provide personal information to Hygge’s contractors, who provide Hygge with services that assist Hygge with conducting its business;
  • to provide personal information to third party providers of services to the housing and community services industry;
  • to enable Hygge to efficiently manage its business;
  • to enable Hygge to collate data for research and statistical purposes;
  • to provide personal information (such as information relating to the leasing of properties on homehub.org.au) to users of the homehub.org.au internet site for the marketing of properties and the provision of statistical data with respect to those properties;
  • to provide personal information (such as information relating to the leasing of properties) to third parties including, but not limited to, entities that provide web development and management services, housing and community services, peak body services, government agencies and academic institutions providing research and evaluation;
  • to enable Hygge and its third party contractors the ability to provide services to real estate agents based on data that contains details of information on Hygge.com accessed by users (including, but not limited to, details of properties and other content displayed on Hygge.com) so as to enable Hygge and its third party contractors to provide remarketing services to real estate agents (for example, to enable advertisements to appear on other websites that are aimed at individual users based on information those users have previously accessed on Hygge.com);
  • to enable Hygge and its third party contractors the ability to provide services to subscribers and members based on data that contains details of information on homehub.org.au accessed by users (including, but not limited to, details of properties and other content displayed on homehub.org.au) so as to enable Hygge and its third party contractors to provide remarketing services to members and subscribers (for example, to enable advertisements to appear on other websites that are aimed at individual users based on information those users have previously accessed on homehub.org.au);
  • Hygge does not sell personal information to third parties.

Consequences to an individual if information not provided

7. Should a person object to Hygge collecting information about that individual via its website or otherwise, Hygge may not be able to provide its services as effectively, or at all, to that person. Further details may be obtained regarding these consequences by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details set out below. 

Disclosure of personal information

8. Hygge may disclose personal information in the following circumstances: 

  • Hygge provides personal information to its contractors, who provide Hygge with services to assist it with conducting its business;
  • Hygge may store information on data storage facilities provided by third parties;
  • Hygge may use/disclose information relating to the leasing of properties with third parties;
  • Hygge may disclose to its third party contractors information so as to provide services to housing and community services entities based on data that contains details of information on homehub.org.au accessed by users (including, but not limited to, details of properties and other content displayed on homehub.org.au) so as to enable Hygge and its third party contractors to provide remarketing services to housing and community services entities (for example, to enable advertisements to appear on other websites that are aimed at individual users based on information those users have previously accessed on homehub.org.au);

Hygge’s Privacy Policy

9. Hygge maintains a privacy policy in compliance with its obligations under APP 1. This privacy policy may be viewed on homehub.org.au or a copy may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details set out below.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

10. Hygge may disclose personal information to overseas recipients (eg data storage services), when that disclosure is consistent with the purposes set out above. 

11. The countries associated with the overseas recipients are, potentially, as follows: United States of America, Europe, Singapore and other Asian countries. 

Our contact details and Privacy Officer

12. The contact details for Hygge are available from this website. The particular contact details for our Privacy Officer are as follows:

  • Name: Iain Shields
  • Email: iain.shields@hyggecommunitylife.org.au
  • Telephone: +61 0 400 548 430

Cookies

13. “Cookies” are pieces of information that websites transfer to an individual computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. That “cookie” assigns a unique identification that allows a website to recognise you when you return to that site. 

14. Hygge uses cookies so as to collect aggregated site-visitation statistics. The use of cookies also enables persons to login to any account with Hygge and to personalise their experience when browsing the Hygge site. This enables Hygge to ensure that it manages its website effectively so as to provide relevant content to those who access the site. Hygge does not track an individual’s use of the internet by using cookies and does not otherwise use these tools to obtain personally identifiable information regarding an individual. 

15. Most internet browsers enable individuals to refuse to accept cookies. If an individual exercises such a choice you will still be able view most of the text on this internet site. However, you will not experience a personalised visit. 

IP Addresses

16. Whenever you use the Hygge website, and many other websites, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address” and is sent automatically each time you access any internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous. 

17. Hygge does not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access its site except where the user has specifically provided it with information about itself, in which case Hygge also records the user’s IP address for security purposes. 

Right to gain access to information and complaints handling processes

18. Any information that is stored by Hygge about an individual is stored in a reasonable state of security. Individuals have certain rights under the APPs to access information stored by an organisation about them. 

19. Should a person wish to contact Hygge to gain access to the details of the information stored by it regarding that individual, that person should make contact with Hygge’s Privacy Officer. Subject to legal obligations upon Hygge, including Hygge’s rights and obligations under the Privacy Act, 1988, Hygge will provide that access. Hygge reserves the right to make a reasonable charge to cover its costs for granting that access. 

20. Should a person wish to make a complaint about the manner in which Hygge has dealt with any privacy issue, that person should make contact with the Hygge Privacy Officer. 

21. Further details regarding access to information and Hygge’s complaints handling process are set out in Hygge’s Privacy Policy or can be obtained by contacting the Hygge Privacy Officer at the details set out above. 

Queries regarding privacy

22. Any queries that the reader of this document may have about Hygge’s privacy compliance should be directed to the Hygge Privacy Officer at the details set out above. 

Hygge eNewsletters

From June 2019, Hygge may send you ‘eNewsletters’. You should never receive more than one of these a week and you can unsubscribe from these independently of your subscription to Hygge alerts, saved and watching properties. 

Hygge Information Service Privacy Statement

Last updated: May 2019

58. When persons contact Hygge or use one of its services by telephone, Hygge may take a record regarding the nature of the person’s enquiry, including the person’s name, a summary of the content of the enquiry and, in certain circumstances, the person’s address and/or telephone number. The person can later access this information to check its correctness should he/she wish. 

59. Hygge may record this information for administrative purposes so as to keep a record of enquiries made to it. On occasions this information may be passed on to organisations associated with these purposes. 

60. Should an individual not wish Hygge to record his/her personal information, it will frequently not be possible for Hygge to deliver the service the individual is seeking to access. 

Reproduction Consent

If you would like to request consent from the copyright holder of this website, Hygge, to reproduce or copy sections of homehub.org.au content, email Privacy Officer Iain Shields at iain.shields@hyggecommunitylife.org.au